Welcome to Medary.com Sunday, November 24 2024 @ 03:42 PM CST
[…] UPDATE: Yes, I know that the opponents don't actually score an own goal, you do it to yourself. That's the point. Work with me here.

UPDATE II: If you read all of the articles at Big Government and still don't understand what the problem is, then take a look at this general definition of "corruption" and this description of political corruption.

UPDATE III: No, really, go to Big Government and read. Here is a sample of what you'll find:

All of this – particularly the government-sponsored conference call itself – is in blatant violation of the Anti-Lobbying Act (19 U.S. Code §1913), which explicitly provides: “No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation, whether before or after the introduction of any bill, measure or resolution proposing such legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation …”