Welcome to Medary.com Sunday, November 24 2024 @ 03:42 PM CST
[…] Violation of this law, in turn, violates 31 U.S. Code §1352, which bans use of “funds appropriated by any Act [from being] expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection with any Federal action …”


Is violation of Federal Law "just playing politics?" Before you answer that, consider very, very, VERY carefully the ramifications of your answer.

THAT'S what the problem is.

Article bumped to the top for a while.

UPDATE IV: That should be 18 U.S. Code §1913, not 19 U.S. Code §1913 above.